Is Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite . Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling