Is Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- pasteurized processed cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite . Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


