Is Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • apocarotenal coloring
  • isolated oat product
  • modified food starch
  • flavorings

apocarotenal coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite . Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling