Is Earnest Ice Cream Vegan Cookies + Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk, Chocolate Vanilla Creme Cookies (sugars [icing Sugar, Cane Sugar, Cane Sugar Syrup], Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Flavour, Vanilla Extract), Sugars (sugar, Rice Syrup Solids, Maple Syrup, Sugar), Water, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Inulin, Organic Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Earnest Ice Cream Vegan Cookies + Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earnest Ice Cream Vegan Cookies + Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


