Is Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • derived from corn
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% pure salt, natural flavor

derived from corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, buttery-flavored spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, and for cooking or baking. Reviewers frequently note pleasant flavor and good meltability, versatile everyday use, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild aftertaste and consistent texture performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller-pressed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit, And Canola, Flax And Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Contains Less Than 2% Pure Salt, Natural Flavor (Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Pea Protein, Sunflower Lechithin Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets), Naturally Extracted Annatto For Color

Check Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Love it!!

Much better than "regular" butter!! So much flavor and cooks like butter in any dish. I love the sticks for baking!

chelle6695•Apr 28, 2023

Absolutely Love This

So super close to real butter! Excellent on toast or bread!

savorygood value
YellYell
YellYell•Nov 29, 2022

Where to buy

Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking