Is PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • glucose
  • natural flavor
  • citric acid

glucose

Dietitian note

Glucose is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread with a mild savory flavor and finish. Texture is soft at room temperature and melts evenly for cooking; customers report easy spreading on toast, bagels and vegetables. Reviews commonly note pleasing taste and spreadability, occasional concerns about packaging or value, and consistent performance in baking and sautéing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEND OF PLANT-BASED OILS (PALM FRUIT, PALM KERNEL, OLIVE AND CANOLA OIL), WATER, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, GLUCOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Staple for years

I've been using this for the last 5+ years and it works universally! I haven't found a butter replacement it doesn't work as.

pantry staplegood value
veganwheelie
veganwheelie•Jun 15, 2024

Where to buy

PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping