Is Earth Balance Soy Free Buttery Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- contains less than 2% of salt, sunflower lecithin, pea protein, natural flavor, lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural oil blend (palm fruit, canola, and olive oils), water, contains less than 2% of salt, sunflower lecithin, pea protein, natural flavor, lactic acid (non-dairy), and naturally extracted annatto (color).
Check Earth Balance Soy Free Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Balance Soy Free Buttery Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


