Is Earth Friendly ECOS™ All Purpose Cleaner Ginger Plus -- 22 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprylyl/myristyl glucoside
caprylyl/myristyl glucoside
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Thoughtfully Sourced Water, Caprylyl/myristyl Glucoside (Plant-derived Surfactant), Propanediol (Plant-derived Solvent), Alcohol Denat, (Corn-derived Solvent), Natural Fragrance, Potassium Sorbate (Plant-derived, Food-grade ), Citric Acid (Plant-derived Ph Adjuster), Linalool (Essential Oil Component), D-limonene (Essential Oil Component), Q
Check Earth Friendly ECOS™ All Purpose Cleaner Ginger Plus -- 22 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Friendly ECOS™ All Purpose Cleaner Ginger Plus -- 22 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Earth Friendly ECOS™ All Purpose Cleaner Ginger Plus -- 22 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


