Is Earth Grown Vegan Veggie Burger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soy protein flour
  • organic wheat-free tamari
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a chewy yet tender texture with crisped edges after pan-frying or grilling. Often used as sandwich fillings, bun layers, or salad toppers, they hold together well when cooked. Customer reviews commonly note consistent texture, convenience, and versatility, with occasional remarks about seasoning level and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Peas, Whole Oats, Zucchini, Edamame, Corn, String Beans, Spinach, Corn Meal, Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Flour, Organic Wheat-free Tamari |(water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Chickpeas, Dried Onion, Salt, Canola Oil, Red Peppers, | Broccoli, Granulated Garlic, Parsley. Contains: Soy.

Check Earth Grown Vegan Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling