Is Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Cream, Expeller-pressed High-oleic Safflower Oil, Organic Coconut Oil*, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors (plant Sources), Glucono Delta Lactone (plant Source), Gellan Gum, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Calcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid (plant Source), Calcium Lactate (plant Source), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Coconut.

Check Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking Base