Is Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Cream, Expeller-pressed High-oleic Safflower Oil, Organic Coconut Oil*, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors (plant Sources), Glucono Delta Lactone (plant Source), Gellan Gum, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Calcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid (plant Source), Calcium Lactate (plant Source), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Coconut.

Check Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking Base