Is Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic feta cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Honey Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Honey. Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice, Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
Where to buy
Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


