Is Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic feta cheese
  • organic honey
  • organic honey citrus vinaigrette
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Honey Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Honey. Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice, Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetCitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go