Is Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Honey Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Honey. Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice, Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetCitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go