Is Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Delicate mix offers mild, slightly peppery and sweet flavors with tender, crisp textures; leaves rinse and dress easily for salads, sandwiches, and wraps. Reviewers often note good initial freshness and convenient packaging, while some report brief shelf life and occasional bruised leaves upon opening, and variable leaf size and aroma.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- baby butter
baby butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate mix offers mild, slightly peppery and sweet flavors with tender, crisp textures; leaves rinse and dress easily for salads, sandwiches, and wraps. Reviewers often note good initial freshness and convenient packaging, while some report brief shelf life and occasional bruised leaves upon opening, and variable leaf size and aroma.
Ingredients
Green Leaf, Crisp, Tango, Oak leaf, Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisée, Red Leaf, Lolla Rosa, Radicchio, Baby Butter, Kale
Check Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz
Where to buy
Earthbound Farm Organic Classic Baby Greens, Spring Mix, 1 lb is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


