Is Earthbound Farm Organic Spring Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- vitamin a
- vitamin d
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN K, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF, ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC CRISP, ORGANIC TANGO, ORGANIC OAK LEAF, ORGANIC CHARD, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSA, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC BABY BUTTER, ORGANIC KALE. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON.
Check Earthbound Farm Organic Spring Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthbound Farm Organic Spring Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


