Is Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • from milk
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (precooked Durum Wheat Semolina), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Salt, Whey (from Milk), Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Parsley *, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate *dried. Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan | Spoonful