Is Earthly Grains Instant White Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and consistently fluffy, tender grains make this rice suitable as a quick side or base for stir-fries, bowls, casseroles, or meal prep. Reviewers commonly note fast, convenient preparation and reliable texture, while some mention occasional clumping or blandness compared with freshly cooked rice, and easy storage options.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and consistently fluffy, tender grains make this rice suitable as a quick side or base for stir-fries, bowls, casseroles, or meal prep. Reviewers commonly note fast, convenient preparation and reliable texture, while some mention occasional clumping or blandness compared with freshly cooked rice, and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Pre- Cooked Long Grain Rice Enriched With Niacin, Ferric Orthosphosphate (iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (thiamin), And Folic Acid. May Contain Wheat, Soy, Milk.
Check Earthly Grains Instant White Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthly Grains Instant White Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Earthly Grains Instant White Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried, Granule


