Is Earthly Grains Microwavable White Rice Jasmine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant jasmine flavor with a mildly sweet, floral note; grains cook into a fluffy, slightly sticky texture preferred with Asian dishes. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, stir‑fries, and bowls. Customer reviews often note reliable convenience and pleasant aroma, while some report occasional uneven heating or variable moisture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Jasmine Rice, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy

Check Earthly Grains Microwavable White Rice Jasmine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earthly Grains Microwavable White Rice Jasmine is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking