Is Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready cups deliver a mild, neutral flavor and consistently fluffy, separate grains when heated, making them suitable as a quick side, base for bowls, stir-fries, or to accompany soups. Reviewers note reliable convenience and speed, with occasional comments about uneven heating and slight dryness after microwaving, with a subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Rice, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier)

Check Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go