Is Earths Best Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Nuggets - 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chicken nuggets with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior; mild savory flavor. Commonly reheated from frozen for quick family meals, school lunches, or party snacks. Reviewers often note consistent crispiness when oven-baked, kid-friendly taste, and convenient portion size, though some report sometimes uneven browning and varying cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Dried Potatoes, Canola Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Cane Sugar, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check Earths Best Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Nuggets - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Earths Best Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Nuggets - 8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
DippingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go