Is Earth’s Best Non-GMO Soy Infant Formula With Iron Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- d/-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d
- +11 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC (SAFFLOWER SUNFLOWER OIL, AND LESS THAN 1%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL* * ASCORBYL PALMITATE, L-CARNITINE, L-METHIONINE, MIXED TOCOPHEROL CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, TAURINE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, FERROUS SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE ASCORBIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, INOSITOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDONE TASSIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM SELENITE, ZINC SULFATE WYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (d/-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN K (PIORADIOINE)
Check Earth’s Best Non-GMO Soy Infant Formula With Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth’s Best Non-GMO Soy Infant Formula With Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


