Is Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, grain-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note it blends well into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baked goods. Common feedback cites consistent, neutral taste but occasional thinness compared to richer alternatives, plus reliable mixability and subtle grain notes that don’t overpower other ingredients, and storage for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Filtered Water, Oats), Canola Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Amylase, Natural Sugar From Oats, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingOn The Go