Is Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, grain-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note it blends well into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baked goods. Common feedback cites consistent, neutral taste but occasional thinness compared to richer alternatives, plus reliable mixability and subtle grain notes that don’t overpower other ingredients, and storage for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Filtered Water, Oats), Canola Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Amylase, Natural Sugar From Oats, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingOn The Go