Is Easiyo Strawberry Flavour Yoghurt Base 230g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- acidophilus
- live yogurt cultures
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Solids (61%) (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Sugar, Live Yogurt Cultures (L.bulgaricus, S.thermophilus, L.acidophilus, L.rhamnosus), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red).
Check Easiyo Strawberry Flavour Yoghurt Base 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easiyo Strawberry Flavour Yoghurt Base 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
Noosa Strawberry Rhubarb Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz
Cindy Orange Energy Base with Strawberry + Mango Functional Energy Stick
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
Miami Vice Mixed Berry Energy Base with Strawberry + Pina Colada Functional Energy Stick
Where to buy
Easiyo Strawberry Flavour Yoghurt Base 230g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Powder


