Is East End Tandoori Masala 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Coriander, Paprika Powder, Salt, Garam Masala Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Ginger, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cassia, Ground Bay Leaves, Ground Cloves, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Aniseed, Ground Green Cardamom), Ground Cumin, Mango Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Black Salt Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Black Cardamom, Ground Ginger, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Green Cardamom, Ground Star Anise, Ground Cloves, Lemon Powder

Check East End Tandoori Masala 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

East End Tandoori Masala 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep