Is EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • green tea
  • natural jasmine flavour

green tea

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

First Romance Black Tea: Black Tea, Rose Petals, Orange Peel, Marigold Petals, Cornflowers, Strawberry Flavour, Lotus Petals, Tropical Punch White Tea: White Tea, Rosehip Shells, Lemongrass, Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Banana Flavour, Mango Flavour, Pineapple Flavour, Passionfruit Flavour, Jasmine Pearls Green Tea: Green Tea, Natural Jasmine Flavour

Check EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FloralFruityCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go