Is EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- green tea
- natural jasmine flavour
green tea
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
First Romance Black Tea: Black Tea, Rose Petals, Orange Peel, Marigold Petals, Cornflowers, Strawberry Flavour, Lotus Petals, Tropical Punch White Tea: White Tea, Rosehip Shells, Lemongrass, Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Banana Flavour, Mango Flavour, Pineapple Flavour, Passionfruit Flavour, Jasmine Pearls Green Tea: Green Tea, Natural Jasmine Flavour
Check EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
EAST INDIA COMPANY Fine Loose Leaf Tea Caddy Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Dried


