Is EASTER BASKET DESIGNER COOKIE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • powdered egg whites
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, SALT. COOKIE ICING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW 5, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TRIACETIN, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN STEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80. COOKIE ACCESSORIES: SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, CREAM OF TARTAR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C BLUE 1.

Check EASTER BASKET DESIGNER COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Kit

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking