Is EASTER BASKET DESIGNER COOKIE KIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan stearate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, SALT. COOKIE ICING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW 5, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TRIACETIN, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN STEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80. COOKIE ACCESSORIES: SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, CREAM OF TARTAR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C BLUE 1.

Check EASTER BASKET DESIGNER COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Kit

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking