Is EASTER BUN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, RAISINS, PALM OLEIN OIL AND PALM STEARINE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED YEAST, SALT, NUTMEG, SPICES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYMES.
Check EASTER BUN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EASTER BUN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Bread · Roll


