Is easter chocolates Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- concentrated butter
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (459 (milk), concentrated butter (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), vanilla extract], sugar, vegetable fats in varying proportions [palm fat, shea butter], popping candy (8%) [sugar, maltose, palm oil, carbon dioxide, stabiliser (sodium carbonates)], whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, concentrated butter (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum and milk solids 14% minimum. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts, nuts, egg, wheat and barley. suitable for vegetarians. no artificial flavours. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 servings: typical values per 100g: energy 2332kj/
Check easter chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open easter chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark
Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Caramel & Milk Chocolate Easter - 7.94 Oz
SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


