Is eastern confectionery Milk Chocolate Speckled Eggs 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • riboflavin
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sorbitan Tristearate), Modified Starch, Colour (Anthocyanin, Riboflavin), Spirulina Concentrate, Caramel Sugar Syrup.

Check eastern confectionery Milk Chocolate Speckled Eggs 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking