Is Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Edible Vegetable Oil, Egg Yolk , Brewing Vinegar, Salt, Flavor Enhancer (621), Spice, Spice Extract
Check Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Where to buy
Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


