Is EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILKFAT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, APOCAROTENAL), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich