Is Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine casing
  • bovine collagen
  • chicken fat
  • chicken skin
  • chicken
  • lamb fat
  • lamb
  • vegetable glycerine e422
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

bovine casing

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (32%), Water, Rusk [ Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent E503(ii)], Lamb Fat, Chicken (6%), Chicken Skin, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning [Salt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Preservative E221 (Sulphites), Spices [White Pepper, Nutmeg], Emulsifier E451(i), Flavour Enhancer (E261), Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (E301), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Nicotinamide), Bovine Casing [Protein (Bovine Collagen), Edible Cellulose [E460ii], Vegetable Glycerine E422}]

Check Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich