Is Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine casing
- bovine collagen
- chicken fat
- chicken skin
- chicken
- lamb fat
- lamb
- vegetable glycerine e422
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
bovine casing
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb (32%), Water, Rusk [ Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent E503(ii)], Lamb Fat, Chicken (6%), Chicken Skin, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning [Salt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Preservative E221 (Sulphites), Spices [White Pepper, Nutmeg], Emulsifier E451(i), Flavour Enhancer (E261), Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (E301), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Nicotinamide), Bovine Casing [Protein (Bovine Collagen), Edible Cellulose [E460ii], Vegetable Glycerine E422}]
Check Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


