Is Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- bacon
- reduced fat cream
- milk
- cream
- calcium carbonate
- 1422
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (50%) (Gluten Wheat Semolina), Halal Certified Chicken Breast (25%), Cream (Milk) (Reduced Fat Cream, Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (472e), Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride)), Onion, Sun Dried Tomato Pesto (2.5%) (Milk, Cashews), Bacon (2.5%), Spring Onion, Parsley, Garlic, Basil, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Chicken Stock, Salt, Rosemary, White Pepper, Oregano, Sage.
Check Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Unknown


