Is Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hatch Chile, Cheddar Cheese, Whey, Garlic, Durum Semolina Pasta
Check Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


