Is Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork extract
  • pork stock
  • pork
  • pork leg

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork leg (74%), water, maple syrup (4%), brown sugar, honey, salt, pork stock (pork, water, pork extract, pork fat), cornflour, sugar, corn starch, concentrated onion juice, gelling agent (pectin), preservatives (sodium nitrate, sodium nitrite), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), thyme oil, pimento oil

Check Easy to Cook Maple-glazed Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich