Is Easy to Cook Soy & Miso Salmon Fillets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso glaze
  • soya beans
  • soy

miso glaze

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya beans
soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (85%), soy and miso glaze (14%) (water, honey, sugar, ginger purée, red chilli, garlic purée, coriander, soya beans, salt, cornflour, wheat, rice, lime zest, alcohol, sea salt), chopped coriander, dried red bell peppers

Check Easy to Cook Soy & Miso Salmon Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go