Is Miso Master Organic Traditional Soy Paste, Red Miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and intensely umami, with a deep fermented flavor and mildly gritty, spreadable paste-like texture. Commonly used to flavor soups, broths, marinades, glazes, dressings and sauces; reviewers note authentic taste, concentrated saltiness, versatility in cooking, reliable consistency, and long-lasting jars as recurring positives; easy to measure; refrigerate after opening.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji, Traditionally Made Sun-dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mountain Well Water, Koji Spores

Check Miso Master Organic Traditional Soy Paste, Red Miso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miso Master Organic Traditional Soy Paste, Red Miso is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinading