Is EAT!, BIM BAP CHICKEN & POTATO CURRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED RED POTATOES, WATER, COOKED SEASONED NATURAL* CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SUGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), CARROTS, PEAS, LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (COCONUT, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER (SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC {COLOR}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER).

Check EAT!, BIM BAP CHICKEN & POTATO CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go