Is Eat Fresco Breakfast Egg Cheese Scramble, with Uncured Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • yellow cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Scramble [Cage-Free Liquid Whole Eggs (Eggs From Hens Not Confined In A Cage) (Whole Eggs, 0.15% Added Water), Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon-No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder), Yellow Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Green Onion, Black Pepper], Breakfast Potatoes [Roasted Redskin Potatoes (Redskin Potatoes, Dextrose), Onion, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices].

Check Eat Fresco Breakfast Egg Cheese Scramble, with Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep