Is Eat Fresco Breakfast Vegetable & Egg White Scramble Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • eggs from hens not confined in a cage
  • vitamin d3

eggs from hens not confined in a cage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg White Scramble [Cage-Free Liquid Egg (Eggs From Hens Not Confined In A Cage) Whites, Red Pepper, Kale, Broccoli, Mushrooms, Yellow Squash, Onion, Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Black Pepper], Grain Blend (Brown Rice, Tricolor Quinoa, Buckwheat, Chia Seeds, Thyme, Oregano, Black Pepper, Kosher Salt).

Check Eat Fresco Breakfast Vegetable & Egg White Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go