Is Eat & Go Sweet Chilli Chicken With Sweet Chilli Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • steam cooked sliced chicken
  • chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

steam cooked sliced chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Steam Cooked Sliced Chicken (22%) (chicken Breast, Cornflour), Water, Sweet Chilli Sauce (10%) (water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chillies, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Citrus Fibre, Thickener: Pectin), Red Peppers, Spinach, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Malic Acid, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Red Bell Pepper, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cumin Powder, Oregano Powder, Chilli Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds. Contains Wheat, Egg and Mustard.

Check Eat & Go Sweet Chilli Chicken With Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go