Is Eat-in Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat lavash
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat lavash
malted barley flour
wheat gluten

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Lavash (water, Whole Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Wrap Base [wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Sesame Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Dextrose], Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Sugar, Mold Inhibitor [cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar], Honey, Salt, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Grilled Egg Whites (egg White, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk Ingredients, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Natamycin), Cream Cheese Product (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid), Water, Tomato Puree (tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin), Tomato Strips (tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid), Sun-dried Tomatoes (tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Chili Powder (spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide), Citric Acid, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic. Contains Barley, Milk, Egg, Oats, Sesame, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat.

Check Eat-in Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Eat-in Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap | Spoonful