Is Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bar Cashew & Blueberry With A Yoghurt Coating Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk whey
- dried yoghurt
- yoghurt flavour coating 31
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yoghurt Flavour Coating 31% (vegetable Fats (palm Kernel, Palm), Milk Whey, Sugar, Dried Yoghurt (milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Shredded Coconut 12%, Glucose Syrup, Crisped Rice (rice, Sugar), Sultanas 8%, Cashews 6%, Honey, Almonds 4%, Dried Cranberries 4% (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Blueberries 1% (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Apricots 0.9% (apricots, Rice Flour). Contains Milk, Almonds. May Also Contain Other Nuts, Peanuts, Soya And Sesame Seeds.
Check Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bar Cashew & Blueberry With A Yoghurt Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bar Cashew & Blueberry With A Yoghurt Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
RxBar - Protein Bar - Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


