Is Eat Natural Protein Fruit & Nut Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Peanuts 51%, Glucose Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies 10% (soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dates 9% (dates, Rice Flour, Honey), Almonds 6%, Caramel Powder 3% (muscovado Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Cream Powder (milk), Rice Flour, Carob Flour), Salt. Contains Peanuts, Soya, Almonds, Buttermilk.
Check Eat Natural Protein Fruit & Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Natural Protein Fruit & Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


