Is Eat Real Hummus Tomato & Basil Flavoured Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract powder
  • natural flavouring

yeast extract powder

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tomato and basil flavored chips offer a crisp, sturdy texture with pronounced savory seasoning. Commonly used as a ready snack, for lunchboxes, on party platters, or alongside dips. Reviews often highlight consistent crunch and distinct tomato-and-basil flavor; some note strong seasoning while others mention occasional breakage during shipping and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Flour (24%), Rice, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Tomato & Basil Seasoning (7%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs (Basil, Parsley), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Spice (Cayenne Pepper), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Salt

Check Eat Real Hummus Tomato & Basil Flavoured Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eat Real Hummus Tomato & Basil Flavoured Chips is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go